Uptown Tavern
Uptown Tavern – photo 1
Uptown Tavern – photo 2
Uptown Tavern – photo 3
Uptown Tavern – photo 4
Uptown Tavern – photo 5

American RestaurantSan Diego, CA

Uptown Tavern – San Diego, CA

Open now · closes 11:00 PM $$ 756 reviews online

Opening hours

Open now · closes 11:00 PM

Weekly opening hours of Uptown Tavern
MondayClosed
Tuesday4:00 PM – 11:00 PM
Wednesday4:00 PM – 11:00 PM
Thursday4:00 PM – 12:00 AM
Friday4:00 PM – 12:00 AM
Saturday12:00 PM – 12:00 AM
Sunday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM

Local time in San Diego: 9:57 PM (PDT). Holiday hours may differ – call (619) 241-2710 to confirm.

Location & directions

1236 University Ave
San Diego, CA 92103

About Uptown Tavern

Uptown Tavern is an American restaurant you'll find at 1236 University Ave in San Diego, California. It's part of our guide to 1,904 restaurants, cafes and bars in San Diego. Prices are moderate ($15–30 per person).

Uptown Tavern is open 6 days a week, usually 4:00 PM – 11:00 PM (closed Monday). It stays open late, until 11:00 PM on most nights.

Guests can choose from 24 menu items across 7 sections, including Burgers & Sandwiches, Uptown Favorites, Flatbreads, Salads, and Wings. Listed prices range from $9.00 to $17.75, with a typical item around $15.50. Menu highlights include Crispy Chicken Sandwich, Chicken Strips Basket, and Chicken Sriracha Ranch Flatbread.

You can visit for outdoor seating, takeaway, and dine-in. Visitors describe the atmosphere as casual and trendy, and it is a good fit for groups, tourists, and university students. The place is LGBTQ+ friendly and a transgender safe space. It is especially popular for dinner and solo dining. Offerings include alcohol, beer, cocktails, coffee, and comfort food.

Accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible car park, wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet. Payment methods accepted: credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments. Parking: free of charge street parking and paid street parking. You can reach the team at (619) 241-2710.

Quick facts

Address
1236 University Ave, San Diego, CA 92103
Price range
$$ per person
Hours
Open 6 days a week, usually 4:00 PM – 11:00 PM (closed Monday)
Menu
24 items · $9.00–$17.75
Listing updated
· Suggest an edit

Popular times (estimated)

6AM
9AM
12PM
3PM
6PM
9PM

Estimated from typical visit patterns for American restaurants and this venue’s opening hours – not live data.

Uptown Tavern – photo 1 Uptown Tavern – photo 2 Uptown Tavern – photo 3 Uptown Tavern – photo 4 Uptown Tavern – photo 5

Features & amenities

From the business

  • Identifies as LGBTQ+ owned

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • Takeaway
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Fast service
  • Fireplace
  • Great beer selection
  • Great cocktails
  • Great wine list

Popular for

  • Dinner
  • Solo dining

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet

Offerings

  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Cocktails
  • Coffee
  • Comfort food
  • Happy-hour drinks
  • Happy-hour food
  • Late-night food
  • Private dining room
  • Quick bite
  • Small plates
  • Spirits
  • Vegetarian options
  • Wine

Dining options

  • Brunch
  • Dinner
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Bar on site
  • Gender-neutral toilets
  • Toilet
  • Wi-Fi

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Trendy

Crowd

  • Groups
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Tourists
  • Transgender safe space
  • University students

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments

Parking

  • Free of charge street parking
  • Paid street parking

Pets

  • Dogs allowed
  • Dogs allowed inside
  • Dogs allowed outside

No visitor reviews yet. Been to Uptown Tavern? Share your experience to help other diners.

More reviews on:GoogleInstagramYelp

Frequently asked questions

What are Uptown Tavern's opening hours?

Open 6 days a week, usually 4:00 PM – 11:00 PM (closed Monday). Monday: Closed; Tuesday: 4:00 PM – 11:00 PM; Wednesday: 4:00 PM – 11:00 PM; Thursday: 4:00 PM – 12:00 AM; Friday: 4:00 PM – 12:00 AM; Saturday: 12:00 PM – 12:00 AM; Sunday: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM.

Is Uptown Tavern open on Sunday?

Yes, Uptown Tavern is open on Sundays: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM.

Where is Uptown Tavern located?

Uptown Tavern is located at 1236 University Ave, San Diego, CA 92103.

What is the phone number of Uptown Tavern?

You can call Uptown Tavern at (619) 241-2710.

Does Uptown Tavern offer delivery or takeout?

Delivery is not listed for Uptown Tavern, and takeout is available. Listed service options: outdoor seating, takeaway, and dine-in.

How much does it cost to eat at Uptown Tavern?

The typical price range at Uptown Tavern is $$ per person. Menu prices range from $9.00 to $17.75.

Is Uptown Tavern wheelchair accessible?

Listed accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible car park, wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet.

Is there parking at Uptown Tavern?

Parking options: free of charge street parking and paid street parking.

Nearby places

All in San Diego